KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

a guy comes along who is special

French translation: de temps en temps, il y en a un qui sort du lot


11:02 Nov 21, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / général
English term or phrase: a guy comes along who is special
As a former sprinter, what did you think of Usain Bolt’s performance?
It was spectacular. I thought that Michael Johnson’s record would be very difficult to break. Bolt has done something no-one has ever done. It was a unique moment for an athlete who has worked very hard. Once in a while a guy comes along who is special.
Marion Delarue
France
French translation:de temps en temps, il y en a un qui sort du lot
Explanation:
bon, le registre est à adapter au contexte, bien-sûr...
Selected response from:

laure schang
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2de temps en temps, il y en a un qui sort du lot
laure schang
4 +1il arrive de temps en temps qu'un type doué fasse son apparition
Nathalie Reis
3il arrive ainsi que, de temps à autre, quelqu'un émergexxxMichael H G


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de temps en temps, il y en a un qui sort du lot


Explanation:
bon, le registre est à adapter au contexte, bien-sûr...

laure schang
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Dupouy: Oui, il arrive qu'un gars sorte vraiment du lot ou se distingue particulièrement.
24 mins

agree  stephbell
32 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il arrive de temps en temps qu'un type doué fasse son apparition


Explanation:
un type talentueux

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
4 hrs
  -> Merci quand même!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il arrive ainsi que, de temps à autre, quelqu'un émerge


Explanation:
ma suggestion

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4