KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

hand cycle

French translation: vélo à pédalage manuel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hand cycle
French translation:vélo à pédalage manuel
Entered by: Dana Carciumaru

15:47 Oct 24, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
English term or phrase: hand cycle
manual bike (you use your hands to pedal)
Dana Carciumaru
Canada
vélo à pédalage manuel
Explanation:
Vélo à pédalage manuel hautes performances dédié aux acivités handisport.

http://www.nomade.tiscali.fr/cat/mes_courses/marques_enseign...
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vélo à mainxxxSaschelle
5 +1vélo manuelemmad
3 +1vélo à pédalage manuel
JCEC
4vélo manuel
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vélo à main


Explanation:
GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 15:50:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

syn :
vélo manuel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 15:52:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plusieurs références sur google

xxxSaschelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
5 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vélo manuel


Explanation:
http://www.oasisllc.com/french/superbike_handcycle.htm#TOP

emmad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vélo manuel


Explanation:
:-)

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vélo à pédalage manuel


Explanation:
Vélo à pédalage manuel hautes performances dédié aux acivités handisport.

http://www.nomade.tiscali.fr/cat/mes_courses/marques_enseign...

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
2 mins
  -> Merci