KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

finish of fourth

French translation: son meilleur classement était quatrième


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:best finish of fourth
French translation:son meilleur classement était quatrième
Entered by: ViktoriaG

04:14 Mar 30, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
English term or phrase: finish of fourth
he had a best finish of fourth and was running at the end in only two of those events
angela asomba-tarer
son meilleur classement
Explanation:
son meilleur classement était quatrième et courait à la fin dans seulement deux de ces évenements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 05:20:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à la fin de la file?
Selected response from:

ViktoriaG
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5son meilleur classement
ViktoriaG
5Son record fut d'etre classe quatriemexxxebarak
4Au mieux il a fini quatrième
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Au mieux il a fini quatrième


Explanation:
Son meilleur classement fut quatrième

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
son meilleur classement


Explanation:
son meilleur classement était quatrième et courait à la fin dans seulement deux de ces évenements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 05:20:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à la fin de la file?

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  degiosil
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  writeaway
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Richard Genest
12 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT: C'est bien; c'était d'ailleurs déjà dans notre réponse plus haut. Attention à la rupture de construction : "et il courait"
15 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Yolanda Broad
10 days
  -> Merci!

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Son record fut d'etre classe quatrieme


Explanation:
traduction litterale de best finish est record

xxxebarak