KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Oz Open Ace Dress

French translation: Tenue Ace de l\'open australien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Oz Open Ace Dress
French translation:Tenue Ace de l\'open australien
Entered by: Irène Guinez

15:48 Dec 7, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / description tenue des joueurs de tennis pour une marque connue
English term or phrase: Oz Open Ace Dress
She begins the grand slam in the ultra lightweight Oz Open Ace Dress made for the high temperatures of Melbourne summer

S'agit-il d'une marque?
Irène Guinez
Spain
Tenue Ace de l'open australien
Explanation:
Avec ma remarque, ça peut être dress dans le sens de tenue car certaines joueuses portent des jupes et des shorts...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2010-12-07 16:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou des shorts, sorry
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2la robe "Ace" de l'open australien
FX Fraipont
3 +1Tenue Ace de l'open australien
GILOU
Summary of reference entries provided
OZ, Aussie
meirs

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oz open ace dress
la robe "Ace" de l'open australien


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.C.
1 min
  -> merci

agree  enrico paoletti
1 hr
  -> merci

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oz open ace dress
Tenue Ace de l'open australien


Explanation:
Avec ma remarque, ça peut être dress dans le sens de tenue car certaines joueuses portent des jupes et des shorts...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2010-12-07 16:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou des shorts, sorry

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 570
Grading comment
Merci Gilles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
47 mins




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference: OZ, Aussie

Reference information:
OZ is nickname of Australia, Aussie - for an inhabitant of. Just as an additional note, XXXX is an Australian beer - rumor is that it stands for "Queensland" - misspelled.

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian