KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

cam carpets

French translation: panneaux publicitaires virtuels


09:30 Feb 9, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: cam carpets
Bonjour à toutes et à tous,

je traduis actuellement un ensemble de Réglementations dans le domaine de l'athlétisme... et de toute évidence le terme "cam carpets" fait référence à un support publicitaire... dont je n'arrive pas à trouver le nom en français...

S'agit-il d'un panneau publicitaire virtuel ?

D'avance merci pour votre aide

Cordialement
Robin Fournier
France
French translation:panneaux publicitaires virtuels
Explanation:
une suggestion..
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci bien !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tapis 3D
kashew
3la panneautique publicitaire sportive (à LED)
Bernard M
3panneaux publicitaires virtuels
florence metzger
Summary of reference entries provided
Explanation
kashew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
panneaux publicitaires virtuels


Explanation:
une suggestion..

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Merci bien !

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapis 3D


Explanation:
See caption to football photo.


    Reference: http://etpat.canalblog.com/archives/2009/12/index.html
kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est ce que j'avais trouvé aussi
2 mins
  -> Merci, G

agree  Xavier84: oui - un autre site : http://www.promodev.fr/nos-prestations/outils-publicitaires-...
9 mins

disagree  Bernard M: en français, un tapis 3D c'est soit un tapis de voiture http://www.groupe-grim.com/ford-montpellier-Beziers-valence/... soit un tapis de jeu pour les enfants http://www.eveiletjeux.com/produit-117040/mon-tapis-3d-la-fe...
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la panneautique publicitaire sportive (à LED)


Explanation:
une suggestion : panneaux publicitaires à LED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutes (2012-02-09 10:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3D Cam Carpets
The 3D Cam Carpets create an optical illusion to TV viewers that they "stand out", when in reality they are flat objects. Their main advantage is that due to the material that they are made of they can be placed where normal advertising boards cannot (e.g. next to goal posts), attracting in this way the attention of TV viewers and enhancing exposure for the brands advertised.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutes (2012-02-09 10:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3D Cam Carpets
The 3D Cam Carpets create an optical illusion to TV viewers that they "stand out", when in reality they are flat objects. Their main advantage is that due to the material that they are made of they can be placed where normal advertising boards cannot (e.g. next to goal posts), attracting in this way the attention of TV viewers and enhancing exposure for the brands advertised.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutes (2012-02-09 10:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suggestion : Panneaux publicitaires en 3D

Bernard M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: ça se trouve sur les stades : http://www.om.net/fr/Club/5012002/OM_entreprises/48077/Visib...
22 hrs
  -> C'est exact, mais c'est l'exemple même d'une traduction mot à mot comique (c'est peu dire !)




Reference comments


25 mins
Reference: Explanation

Reference information:
http://www.logopaint.com/nc/3d-signs.html

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82