KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Practice eligibility form

French translation: formulaire d\'admissibilité lié à la pratique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Practice eligibility form
French translation:formulaire d\'admissibilité lié à la pratique
Entered by: sandrinesn

13:31 Feb 16, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / formulaire pour participation à un événement sportif
English term or phrase: Practice eligibility form
Dans le cadre de leur participation à une compétition scolaire d'athlétisme, au Canada (traducion en FR(CA)).
The following forms must be received by the Convenor before a school will receive its package at registration:
a) SSC Supervision Form
b) SSC Rules of Behaviour
c) SSC Practice Eligibility Form
d) Photo Waiver Form
e) SSC Eligibility Form
sandrinesn
France
formulaire d'admissibilité lié à la pratique
Explanation:
Si vous téléchargez ce formulaire (http://tinyurl.com/eligibility-form2), vous verrez qu'il détermine l'admissibilité des écoles en fonction de la régularité dans la pratique des sports. Ils ne sont pas signés par un médecin, mais par le directeur et l'entraîneur, et ne constituent pas un certificat d'aptitude physique à la pratique du sport.

"Eligibility:
(a) To represent a school in any activity co-ordinated by the Federation a student must:
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
be eligible for competition under the Constitution, By-Laws and Standing Rules
(Playing Regulations) of the Association to which his/her school belongs;
be certified as eligible by the Principal of the school;
meet the following age requirement: the individual's birth certificate indicates that
AA-3
he/she has not reached his/her 19th birthday by January 1st prior to the start of the
school year in which the competition is held;
(iv)
be in Grades 9-12;
(v)
be eligible under the OFSAA Transfer Policy (By-Law 5, Section 4(f);.
(vi)
be eligible for no more than five (5) consecutive years from date of entry into Grade 9
(By-Law 5, Section 4(g));
(vii) have signed the Rules of Behaviour signature form for the competition;
(viii) have executed the Federation's "Release of Liability" form.
(b) (i)
(ii)
Only students who were entered and participated as members of a school's team of
five skiers in the Association meet, where held, are eligible to participate for that
team in the OFSAA Championship.
All racers must complete the racers profile form which must be submitted with the
entry form."
http://www.ofsaa.on.ca/sites/default/files/Alpine Skiing Sep...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3formulaire de non contre-indication à la pratique (du sport)
Frankie JB
4 +1formulaire d'admissibilité lié à la pratique
FX Fraipont
4formulaire de permission à la pratique sportiveRachel Vandewynckel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practice eligibility form
formulaire de permission à la pratique sportive


Explanation:
ou d'admissibilité au sport/à la pratique d'un sport

Rachel Vandewynckel
Belgium
Native speaker of: French

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
practice eligibility form
formulaire de non contre-indication à la pratique (du sport)


Explanation:
En fr-fr on préfère souvent un "contraire négativé" dans ce cas-là, comme disent Vinay et Darbelnet.

Certificat de non-contre-indication à la pratique du sport
Le médecin du travail reçoit souvent des demandes de délivrance d'un certificat pour la pratique du sport. Voici des recommandations officielles pour le décourager ou bien le guider dans cette démarche, selon le cas.
http://www.medecinedutravail.net/articles-specialises/certif...

La rédaction d’un certificat de non contre-indication à la pratique du sport est un acte quotidien, mais qui engage la responsabilité du médecin. Il doit contenir des éléments prévus dans le code de la santé publique.
La pratique d’une activité sportive, même si elle paraît banale, peut présenter un danger pour certains sujets. Le médecin doit s’assurer qu’il n’y a aucune contre-indication à la pratique d’un sport.
http://sante-medecine.commentcamarche.net/contents/fmc/bien-...

Plein d'autres!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2012-02-16 14:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Même des sources solides comme le gouvernement et des établissements de SUAPS emploient le terme:

Accueil | Sport, santé et prévention | Protection de la santé des sportifs | Conseils pratiques
Certificat médical de non contre-indication
http://www.sports.gouv.fr/index/sport-sante-et-prevention/pr...

Un certificat médical de non contre-indication à la pratique sportive des activités physiques et sportives est obligatoire.
http://www.univ-lille3.fr/fr/campus/sport-et-sante/sport-sua...

Frankie JB
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryse Trevithick
19 mins

agree  GILOU
29 mins

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
practice eligibility form
formulaire d'admissibilité lié à la pratique


Explanation:
Si vous téléchargez ce formulaire (http://tinyurl.com/eligibility-form2), vous verrez qu'il détermine l'admissibilité des écoles en fonction de la régularité dans la pratique des sports. Ils ne sont pas signés par un médecin, mais par le directeur et l'entraîneur, et ne constituent pas un certificat d'aptitude physique à la pratique du sport.

"Eligibility:
(a) To represent a school in any activity co-ordinated by the Federation a student must:
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
be eligible for competition under the Constitution, By-Laws and Standing Rules
(Playing Regulations) of the Association to which his/her school belongs;
be certified as eligible by the Principal of the school;
meet the following age requirement: the individual's birth certificate indicates that
AA-3
he/she has not reached his/her 19th birthday by January 1st prior to the start of the
school year in which the competition is held;
(iv)
be in Grades 9-12;
(v)
be eligible under the OFSAA Transfer Policy (By-Law 5, Section 4(f);.
(vi)
be eligible for no more than five (5) consecutive years from date of entry into Grade 9
(By-Law 5, Section 4(g));
(vii) have signed the Rules of Behaviour signature form for the competition;
(viii) have executed the Federation's "Release of Liability" form.
(b) (i)
(ii)
Only students who were entered and participated as members of a school's team of
five skiers in the Association meet, where held, are eligible to participate for that
team in the OFSAA Championship.
All racers must complete the racers profile form which must be submitted with the
entry form."
http://www.ofsaa.on.ca/sites/default/files/Alpine Skiing Sep...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 539
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frankie JB: C'est plausible et convaincant! Pas beaucoup d'autres réf. sur le net, ceci dit! Et puis qui sait, il y a p-ê différence entre "eligibility form" et "practice eligibility form"... / exact, non médical, vous avez sûrement raison!
1 hr
  -> Merci - je suis sûr de la fonction non-médicale du document. Maintenant, la formulation en français, on peut discuter...