KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

taper

French translation: nez élargi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taper
French translation:nez élargi
Entered by: Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen

17:37 Feb 16, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / snowboard
English term or phrase: taper
The board also features 20mm of taper to keep you from sinking into the pow.
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
nez élargi
Explanation:
présente un nez élargi de 30 mm [par rapport au talon] voir la référence de FX
Selected response from:

Isabelle Cluzel
France
Grading comment
C'est parfait. Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a une forme effilée (20 mm)
FX Fraipont
4nez élargi
Isabelle Cluzel
3incurvé
Kelly Harrison


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incurvé


Explanation:
Les planches de freestyle ont un nose plus long et plus large, pour pas s'enfoncer dans la "peuf".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-16 17:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon freeride et non pas freestyle bien sur!


    Reference: http://www.snowboard-review.com/snowboard_guide/science/snow...
    Reference: http://www.tntduweb.com/planches-snowboard/
Kelly Harrison
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: a une forme incurvée ou conique
1 min
  -> Merci

disagree  Isabelle Cluzel: non, ce n'est pas une question d'incurvation, mais de largeur
9 mins
  -> C'est les deux!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nez élargi


Explanation:
présente un nez élargi de 30 mm [par rapport au talon] voir la référence de FX

Isabelle Cluzel
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
C'est parfait. Merci à tous!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a une forme effilée (20 mm)


Explanation:
"but taper—defined as the difference in width between the tip and tail of the board—makes all the more difference when it comes to float and turn-ability. The more taper, the wider the difference between the tip and tail widths, and the better it will slash and turn on deep days.
http://www.the-house.com/portal/snowboard-taper-a-tool-for-t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-02-16 18:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il faut noter que l'incurcation concerne le "side cut". le "taper" est la différence de largeur entre l'avant et l'arrière de la planche.

"And how does sidecut affect a board’s ride?

Sidecut sounds important, but it’s one of those terms that’s thrown around frequently in the snowboard world and not that well understood. Maybe that’s because it involves math and geometry—not a favorite subject for most. Simply put, sidecut is the arcing, hourglass-like curve that runs along your edge from tip to tail. How deep that curve is defines how your board turns.

If you think of the sidecut as an arc, imagine that this arc is part of a larger circle. The deeper the sidecut, the smaller the circle (and the radius). The deeper the sidecut, the sharper the board will turn. Many freestyle riders prefer a deeper sidecut.

On the other hand, a longer radius (shallower sidecut) will turn wider and is optimal for providing stability at speed and making long, arcing turns while still holding an edge."
http://www.the-house.com/portal/what-is-snowboard-sidecut/

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Isabelle Cluzel: ce n'est pas faux de dire que c'est effilé, mais c'est à l'arrière, or l'avantage qui nous intéresse ici, c'est plutôt l'avant, plus large...
18 mins