KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

highlights

French translation: temps forts


14:05 Feb 20, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: highlights
How often do you:
-Watch soccer game summaries or highlight shows on television
-Follow a soccer team or teams' scores, highlights, or standings using any media (TV, newspaper, online, mobile device or radio)

Where do you typically go to find the latest soccer information?
- Soccer highlights, news or commentary programs on TV
Krystrad
French translation:temps forts
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2012-02-20 14:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

au foot, c'est ce que l'on dit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-02-20 14:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://replay.fr/football-dijon-psg-0-1-les-temps-forts-3801...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7temps forts
GILOU
3faits saillants
Nina Khmielnitzky


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
temps forts


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2012-02-20 14:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

au foot, c'est ce que l'on dit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-02-20 14:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://replay.fr/football-dijon-psg-0-1-les-temps-forts-3801...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 570
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
3 mins

agree  Tristan Jimenez
8 mins

agree  LauretteT
18 mins

agree  Odile Raymond
32 mins

agree  Frankie JB: Aussi traduisible par "résumé" dans certains cas.
32 mins

agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
49 mins

agree  florence metzger
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faits saillants


Explanation:
Autre possibilité

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): SJLD