KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

sharpened edge

French translation: LIMITLESS : donner un coup de jeune à votre esprit


13:07 Feb 27, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Compléments alimentaires
English term or phrase: sharpened edge
Bonjour à tous,

je n'arrive pas à trouver de traduction satisfaisante pour l'expression "shapened edge" dans la phrase suivante :

"LIMITLESS helps you get back the sharpened edge of younger mind."

Il s'agit d'un produit qui stimule les facultés cognitives.
Merci d'avance pour vos suggestions et bonne journée !
Isabelle Meschi
France
French translation:LIMITLESS : donner un coup de jeune à votre esprit
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3la vivacité (d'esprit)
Odile Raymond
3 +1LIMITLESS : donner un coup de jeune à votre esprit
GILOU
3acuitéAlison Sparks


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la vivacité (d'esprit)


Explanation:
*

Odile Raymond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sébastien GUITTENY
7 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Tristan Jimenez: oui, "vous aide à récupérer la vivacité d'un esprit jeune"
9 mins
  -> merci !

agree  FX Fraipont
4 hrs
  -> merci !

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acuité


Explanation:
Simpler perhaps. Don't find the English very good. I'd prefer "sharpness" to "sharpened edge" in this context.

Alison Sparks
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LIMITLESS : donner un coup de jeune à votre esprit


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 570
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tristan Jimenez: net et précis!
9 mins