KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

move

French translation: geste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:move
French translation:geste
Entered by: Thierry37

13:15 Nov 2, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: move
What about a "soccer move" ?

Thanks
Thierry37
United States
geste
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-11-02 13:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.soccerman.com/
geste (technique)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-02 15:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Maradona soccer move is a soccer move that fans love to see in a game and it works great!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qYCzpCuYP-c
Selected response from:

pecheurt
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gestepecheurt
4 +1mouvement
Lorraine Dubuc
3 +1dribble
florence metzger
4Déplacement
chantal Baranski
4 -1initiative soccer
Marcombes
Summary of reference entries provided
Geste technique/rateau
kashew

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dribble


Explanation:
une suggestion..

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Boulé
2 hrs
  -> merci

neutral  Bertrand Leduc: Trop précis IMO ! Les ''soccer moves'' ne sont pas forcément des dribbles.
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Déplacement


Explanation:
Déplacement avec le ballon au pied.

chantal Baranski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bertrand Leduc: ''soccer move'' n'est pas toujours un déplacement
3 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mouvement


Explanation:
Le mouvement implique ou n'implique pas un déplacement ou une dribble. Il peut s'agir d'un torse ou d'une tête également. 'move' au sens de 'bouger' mais sans nécessairement se déplacer à mon avis.

Example sentence(s):
  • Le nouveau mouvement au soccer: jongler avec le ballon.

    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EtT8x4XFv1U
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertrand Leduc: autre possibilité
3 hrs
  -> Merci Bertrand!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
geste


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-11-02 13:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.soccerman.com/
geste (technique)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-02 15:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Maradona soccer move is a soccer move that fans love to see in a game and it works great!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qYCzpCuYP-c

pecheurt
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerome Carrette
2 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Bertrand Leduc: geste footballistique ou geste de foot
3 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: J'attribuerais le mot 'geste' davantage à la danse classique qu'au soccer bien qu'il ne soit pas gênant dans le contexte. Votre lien est très bien et me rassure sur le terme.
5 hrs
  -> https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fs2hIpHpXJE http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lexique_du_football merci !

agree  kashew: geste technique?
7 hrs
  -> merci ! oui, voir les liens ci-dessus

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
soccer move
initiative soccer


Explanation:
voir le site


    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ohCoJmmM5rE
Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertrand Leduc: pas du tout !// Il s'agit ici de tous les gestes footballistiques : tacles, dribbles, feintes etc...
6 mins
  -> pourquoi pas, "move" a le sens d'initiative, c'est ce dont on parle ici




Reference comments


7 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Geste technique/rateau

Reference information:
http://fr.viadeo.com/fr/groups/detaildiscussion/?containerId...

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Lorraine Dubuc: j'aime beaucoup geste technique
4 days