KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Drag back

French translation: râteau arrière


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drag back
French translation:râteau arrière
Entered by: GILOU

13:04 Nov 13, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
English term or phrase: Drag back
pas vraiment de contexte. À quel type de mouvement correspond le "drag back" en français ?
ex : nutmeg = petit pont
drag back = ?
Celine Reau
France
râteau arrière
Explanation:
Drag back : Appuyez sur RT pour vous arrêter puis tout en maintenant RT ... analogique dans une direction opposée au joueur, il effectuera un râteau en arrière

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2013-11-13 13:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si vous tapez drag back + râteau arrière
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2râteau arrière
GILOU
3roulette
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drag back
roulette


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 237

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drag back
râteau arrière


Explanation:
Drag back : Appuyez sur RT pour vous arrêter puis tout en maintenant RT ... analogique dans une direction opposée au joueur, il effectuera un râteau en arrière

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2013-11-13 13:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si vous tapez drag back + râteau arrière

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 570
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gleyse
16 mins

agree  kashew: Agree with simply "rateau" - there are several variations.
24 mins