performance eyeglasses

French translation: lunettes hautes performances

English term or phrase: performance eyeglasses
French translation:lunettes hautes performances
Entered by: Thierry Darlis

17:23 Dec 22, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / eyeglasses/sports
English term or phrase: performance eyeglasses
Ski goggles and performance eyeglasses
Thierry Darlis
United States
lunettes hautes performances
Explanation:
pour le sport, d'après le site
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lunettes hautes performances
FX Fraipont
4 +1lunettes (de vue) hautes performances
GILOU
3Lunettes de haute performance
Chakib Roula


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lunettes hautes performances


Explanation:
pour le sport, d'après le site

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think it might be important to specify 'lunettes de vue', to specifically distinguish them from 'lunettes de protection' / Well, 'eyeglasses' in EN specifically means 'de vue', why shouldn't they be correction goggles?
0 min
  -> again Tony, on the website, the example is ski goggles - hardly "de vue" ...

agree  WordArchitect: Personally I would use "masque de ski" to translate "ski goggles", and so doing we could simply keep "lunettes hautes performances".
11 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lunettes de haute performance


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-12-22 17:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lunettes de protection.

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think it might be important to specify 'lunettes de vue', to specifically distinguish them from 'lunettes de protection' / Usually, 'eyeglasses' means specifically for correcting vision.
4 mins
  -> So in this case, we may say "lunettes de vue" de haute performance?

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lunettes (de vue) hautes performances


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2016-12-22 17:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/eyeglass

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Exactly as I said.
25 mins