KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

To dabble in tape

French translation: dilettante / touche à tout (dans le domaine des bandes kinésiologiques)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To dabble in tape
French translation:dilettante / touche à tout (dans le domaine des bandes kinésiologiques)
Entered by: Nathalie Stewart

23:24 Dec 31, 2016
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: To dabble in tape
Hello,

I am translating a document for a fitness company and have encountered a phrase for which I would need your help. The sentence seems to be a motto: "Movement is our Business That Dabbles in Tape", I have found this on the internet : "we think of ourselves as a movement company that dabbles in tape".

Any suggestion is welcome! :)
Maxime BLANC
France
dilettante / touche à tout (dans le domaine des bandes kinésiologiques)
Explanation:
(Suggestions)
les dilettantes de la bande kinésio
l'entreprise qui touche à tout dans la bande kinésio

http://www.physiotherapiepourtous.com/traitement/kinesio-tap...
bande de kinésiologie / ruban kinésiologique

http://www.rocktape.co.uk/tag/rockblades/
A lot of people think of Rocktape as a taping company. We like to think of ourselves as a “Movement company that dabbles in tape.” As with the tape, Rockblades are another tool to help our medical professionals help our patients decrease pain, move better, and ultimately perform better.

Rockblades come in an attractive case including a tub of RockRub emollient and RockWipes to clean the tools and the bodypart prior to taping.

(Merriam-Webster)
to dabble: to take part in an activity in a way that is not serious

(Larousse)
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/dilettante/255...
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/touche-à-tout/...

L'idée étant que Rocktape ne s'arrête pas aux bandes kinésio, mais propose également toute une gamme de produits connexes, dans un style "cool" et "relax".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2017-01-01 00:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. Si vous optez pour "qui touche à tout", attention, c'est un verbe - pour l'adjectif, ne pas oublier les traits d'union (touche-à-tout) :)
Selected response from:

Nathalie Stewart
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup ! :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intervenir dans le domaine des bandes kinésiologiques
Marcombes
4dilettante / touche à tout (dans le domaine des bandes kinésiologiques)
Nathalie Stewart


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dilettante / touche à tout (dans le domaine des bandes kinésiologiques)


Explanation:
(Suggestions)
les dilettantes de la bande kinésio
l'entreprise qui touche à tout dans la bande kinésio

http://www.physiotherapiepourtous.com/traitement/kinesio-tap...
bande de kinésiologie / ruban kinésiologique

http://www.rocktape.co.uk/tag/rockblades/
A lot of people think of Rocktape as a taping company. We like to think of ourselves as a “Movement company that dabbles in tape.” As with the tape, Rockblades are another tool to help our medical professionals help our patients decrease pain, move better, and ultimately perform better.

Rockblades come in an attractive case including a tub of RockRub emollient and RockWipes to clean the tools and the bodypart prior to taping.

(Merriam-Webster)
to dabble: to take part in an activity in a way that is not serious

(Larousse)
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/dilettante/255...
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/touche-à-tout/...

L'idée étant que Rocktape ne s'arrête pas aux bandes kinésio, mais propose également toute une gamme de produits connexes, dans un style "cool" et "relax".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2017-01-01 00:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. Si vous optez pour "qui touche à tout", attention, c'est un verbe - pour l'adjectif, ne pas oublier les traits d'union (touche-à-tout) :)

Nathalie Stewart
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup ! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks! This is of great help! :D


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Françoise Vogel: payer une pub pour s'autodéfinir "touche à tout" ou dilettante ??
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Oui justement, c'est provocateur, exprès. En anglais aussi "dabble" est presque péjoratif. C'est un style !

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to dabble in tape
intervenir dans le domaine des bandes kinésiologiques


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Françoise Vogel, Nathalie Stewart