KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

roll away

French translation: Circule, Vélo Eliptique, cours toujours, Tapis de Course, et marche arrière, Simulateur d\'Escalier.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll away
French translation:Circule, Vélo Eliptique, cours toujours, Tapis de Course, et marche arrière, Simulateur d\'Escalier.
Entered by: dextof

05:25 Mar 1, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: roll away
"Move over, Elliptical, roll away, Treadmill, and step aside, Stair climber. These machines (...) have been cropping up in gyms for several years..."
It looks like it is a machine used as a fitness equipment and I wonder what is its name in French?
dextof
Australia
Circule, Vélo Eliptique, cours toujours, Tapis de Course, et marche arrière, Simulateur d'Escalier.
Explanation:
Quelques suggestions d'expressions en rapport avec la machine en question.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-03-01 20:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je pense aussi à "demi-tour".
Selected response from:

Magali H
France
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Circule, Vélo Eliptique, cours toujours, Tapis de Course, et marche arrière, Simulateur d'Escalier.
Magali H
4 -1Tapis roulant ou tapis de marche
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tapis roulant ou tapis de marche


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Renvi Yimgna: Tu as traduit le mot juste après. "Move over, Elliptical, roll away, Treadmill..." Treadmill=tapis roulant
10 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Circule, Vélo Eliptique, cours toujours, Tapis de Course, et marche arrière, Simulateur d'Escalier.


Explanation:
Quelques suggestions d'expressions en rapport avec la machine en question.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-03-01 20:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je pense aussi à "demi-tour".

Magali H
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide.