she\'s the only eight-time

French translation: Elle est la seule détentrice de huit titres All-American

English term or phrase:she\\\'s the only eight-time
French translation: Elle est la seule détentrice de huit titres All-American
Entered by: Anne-Lise Simond

06:17 May 4, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Basketball
English term or phrase: she\'s the only eight-time
Hello,

Can someone explain me what "eight-time" refers to in this sentence about a basketball player. Does this mean that she has partisipated eight time in a tournament?
I have found another sentence about the same player:

Cheryl Miller was basketball's only eight-time All-American (four high school, four college), once scoring 105 points in a prep game

Would you have an idea how to say it in French?

Thank you

Anne-Lise
Turn social sharing on.
Like 3
Anne-Lise Simond
France
Elle est la seule détentrice de huit titres All-American
Explanation:
fluide

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 minutes (2018-05-04 06:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blue_Devils_de_Duke_(basket-ba...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Helpful link + perfect translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2elle est la seule à avoir obtenu huit titres All-American
FX Fraipont
5Elle est la seule détentrice de huit titres All-American
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elle est la seule à avoir obtenu huit titres All-American


Explanation:
"Le GLOSSAIRE du BASKETBALL AMERICAIN " by Fred BULLOT ©
http://aulnoybasket.sportboard.net › Zone Libre
ALL AMERICAN : Titre honorifique désignant les meilleurs joueurs de High School ou de NCAA. ALL-AROUND PLAYER : Joueur complet. ALL STAR GAME : The ultimate pickup game, rencontre exhibition où sont réunis ..."

"Cheryl Miller
he sister of the NBA great Reggie Miller was labeled by Sports Illustrated as the best player in college basketball, male or female. She was a four-time All-American in both high school — she once scored 105 points in a game — and college. Her teams went 132-4 in high school and 112-20 in college. Miller helped USC to NCAA championships in 1983 and 1984. She was a three-time college Player of the Year and had a career scoring average of 23.6."
https://www.usatoday.com/story/sports/basketball/2014/07/16/...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 539
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup Fraipont. Je garde l'url dans la poche. Un peu prise par le temps, mon cerveau était bloqué au niveau des recherches.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
17 mins

agree  Paolo Dagonnier
4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Elle est la seule détentrice de huit titres All-American


Explanation:
fluide

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 minutes (2018-05-04 06:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blue_Devils_de_Duke_(basket-ba...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 581
Grading comment
Helpful link + perfect translation