KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

skating terms

French translation: pirouettes, sauts, planté sur les mains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spins, flips and hand plants
French translation:pirouettes, sauts, planté sur les mains
Entered by: boisa

19:42 Mar 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: skating terms
• Jack likes to practice spins, flips and hand plants for hours on end – often as if he is on a real high.

Thank you !
boisa
Belgium
pirouettes, sauts, planté sur les mains
Explanation:
planté sur les mains or planté de main

see reference.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

xxxvaradinum tr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4voir ci-dessous
ben baudoin
4pirouettes, flips et main sur l'arêtemdcdc
4pirouettes, sauts, planté sur les mainsxxxvaradinum tr


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pirouettes, sauts, planté sur les mains


Explanation:
planté sur les mains or planté de main

see reference.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
    Reference: http://www.lexique-jo.org/liste5.cfm
xxxvaradinum tr
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pirouettes, flips et main sur l'arête


Explanation:
Flip is the same in French and in English. Main sur l'arete ou main sur le coping ou encore hand plant.

Look at the site below, you'll find all (or almost all)the vocabulary you need
http://www.lexique-jo.org/liste5.cfm?theme=PATA1

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
des rotations, des flips et des hand plants.flips et hand plants ne se traduisent pas. si dans 50 ans le skateboard est aussi populaire que le football,alors on pourra se risquer à des traductions hasardeuses du genre "coup de pied de coin" (véridique) pour corner.

ben baudoin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench