KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

dual-sport riding

French translation: (moto) enduro


18:43 Jun 28, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / motorcycles
English term or phrase: dual-sport riding
Context: motorcycle apparel. "The ultimate pant for dual-sport riding". What is "dual-sport riding"? Thanks.
Wyley Powell
Canada
French translation:(moto) enduro
Explanation:
C'est un type de moto qui combine route et chemin. Enduro est la traduction utilisée en France.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 25 mins (2004-06-28 23:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir photo à: http://www.odsc.on.ca/html/home.php
Selected response from:

kreativk
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(moto) enduro
kreativk
4faire de la moto Dual Sportmdcdc


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(moto) enduro


Explanation:
C'est un type de moto qui combine route et chemin. Enduro est la traduction utilisée en France.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 25 mins (2004-06-28 23:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir photo à: http://www.odsc.on.ca/html/home.php

kreativk
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdcdc: Use this translation, but see sites below FYI, they will help you translate the rest of your text.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire de la moto Dual Sport


Explanation:
The rider is le motard, to ride is simplyt "faire de la moto"

Dual Sport is not translated in French but kept as is. See site below for an example

Dual sport rides are designed for Street-legal, licensed motorcycles that are capable of being ridden on dirt roads and trails.See site below for more info

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 56 mins (2004-06-29 01:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dual Sport is the name of a bike, but \"enduro\" is better for the sport itself. I only ride a cruiser...


    Reference: http://www.dualies.com/html/introduction.html
    Reference: http://www.moto-net.com/occasion/mea.php?action=validation&I...
mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8