KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

out-of-the-hole snap

French translation: acceleration sec de tonnerre,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out-of-the-hole snap
French translation:acceleration sec de tonnerre,
Entered by: zaphod

12:10 Jun 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / motorcycles
English term or phrase: out-of-the-hole snap
Description of Carbon Pro Systems (motorcycles)

"Voted the number one system by virtue of its out-of-the-hole snap, very strong mid-range and an upper hook that lets it rev hard and long."

That's the only context given. TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
acceleration sec de tonnerre,
Explanation:
poussee moyenne tres forte, et un haut regime qui laisse les tours monter a jamais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-29 14:01:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une haute regime (sorry)
Poussee mi-regime tres forte
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Très bonne solution ! Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acceleration sec de tonnerre,zaphod
3accélération au démarragexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accélération au démarrage


Explanation:
c'est le sens...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceleration sec de tonnerre,


Explanation:
poussee moyenne tres forte, et un haut regime qui laisse les tours monter a jamais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-29 14:01:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une haute regime (sorry)
Poussee mi-regime tres forte

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Très bonne solution ! Merci.