KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

or later

French translation: ou plus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:or later
French translation:ou plus
Entered by: Christele

10:19 Oct 24, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: or later
Hi,

In the sentence below there are two examples of the use of "or later". I can't come up with anything but "version plus récente". Isn't there an other term that would be more appropriate? Thank you all!

You can create EPS files in Windows 95 or later.To create an EPS files in Windows NT®, you must install the AdobePS 5.01 or later PostScript printer driver for Windows NT version 4.0.
Christele
France
Votre proposition est tout à fait correcte.
Explanation:
Pour éviter une répétiion, on peut très bien dire aussi "Windows 95 ou plus".
Philippe
Selected response from:

Philippe Elmalek
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ou ultérieure
Fabien Champême
5supérieurPaul Stevens
5Votre proposition est tout à fait correcte.
Philippe Elmalek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Votre proposition est tout à fait correcte.


Explanation:
Pour éviter une répétiion, on peut très bien dire aussi "Windows 95 ou plus".
Philippe

Philippe Elmalek
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Merci!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supérieur


Explanation:
I have often seen this used for "later" in respect of "Windows 95 or later".

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ou ultérieure


Explanation:
Pack 4 Internet Explorer version 4.0.1 ou Netscape version 4.0 ou ultérieure...
http://www.real.com/player/sysreqs.html?src=rpplusintl_fr&la...

NT 4.0 avec Service Pack 4 Internet Explorer version 4.0.1 ou Netscape version
4.0 ou ultérieure Windows ~ Configuration recommandée...
http://www.salsatv.net/

Windows Media Player version 6.1 ou ultérieure Pour déterminer si vous possédez
une version compatible de Windows Media Player, effectuez les étapes ...
http://explorer.msn.fr/install

Fabien Champême
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1061

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Gendebien
1 hr
  -> Meric, mais j'ai répondu trop tard!!