KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

fashionable

French translation: à la mode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fashionable
French translation:à la mode
Entered by: Daphne b

12:49 Oct 24, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fashionable
very into fashion
christina
à la mode
Explanation:
très à la mode

OR even

très mode
Selected response from:

Daphne b
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5à la modeDaphne b
4 +2en vogue / mode
Suzanne Bernard
4a la mode/qui suit la vague/tres a la vogue/inyacine
4élégant /élégantexxxvrede
4"élégant", "à la mode", voire "mondain" dans certain casnekko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
élégant /élégante


Explanation:
élégant = masculine
élégante = feminine


très à la mode


I hope it helps.






    Own knowledge of the languages involved.
xxxvrede
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en vogue / mode


Explanation:
Exemples:
fashionable author

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
popular author
auteur en vogue



fashionable nylons bas de nylon mode

Hope it helps!


    Reference: http://www.grandddictionnaire.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
31 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Fabien Champême
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
à la mode


Explanation:
très à la mode

OR even

très mode

Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Cavaiani
3 hrs

agree  Nathalie Moulard
10 hrs

agree  Albane GAND
11 hrs

agree  sandrinezm
19 hrs

agree  gcaddy
1 day 1 min
  -> Thanks, everyone :)

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"élégant", "à la mode", voire "mondain" dans certain cas


Explanation:
Tout dépend du contexte; le terme est (paradoxalement) un peu démodé ...

nekko
France
PRO pts in pair: 56

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a la mode/qui suit la vague/tres a la vogue/in


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157