KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

capability pro-forma

French translation: Notre capacité pro-forma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capability pro-forma
French translation:Notre capacité pro-forma
Entered by: Connie Leipholz

18:05 Oct 24, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: capability pro-forma
This title is followed by a company profile.
Jesús Paredes
Notre capacité pro-forma
Explanation:
Bonjour !

Sur le modèle suivant :

Nouveautés BEA
... BEA ANNONCE DES RESULTATS FINANCIERS ... notre marge d'exploitation pro forma, soit nettement mieux que ... massivement dans notre capacité commerciale à saisir ...
www.beasys.fr/nouveautes/010305.htm


Bonne chance !
Selected response from:

Connie Leipholz
Canada
Grading comment
Connie and Maya, Thank you very much for your help. This was the title of a form sent out to different companies to complete. I settled for "company profile".

Have a good day!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nos capacités (à ce jour) / Nos performances
Maya Jurt
4Notre capacité pro-formaConnie Leipholz


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notre capacité pro-forma


Explanation:
Bonjour !

Sur le modèle suivant :

Nouveautés BEA
... BEA ANNONCE DES RESULTATS FINANCIERS ... notre marge d'exploitation pro forma, soit nettement mieux que ... massivement dans notre capacité commerciale à saisir ...
www.beasys.fr/nouveautes/010305.htm


Bonne chance !


    Recherche sur Internet
Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644
Grading comment
Connie and Maya, Thank you very much for your help. This was the title of a form sent out to different companies to complete. I settled for "company profile".

Have a good day!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nos capacités (à ce jour) / Nos performances


Explanation:
pro forma is mostly used when establishing bills before delivery.
It means (établi selon les règles de l'art, pour la forme)
In other contexts the meaning is (without any legal consequences for the client)

In your context, I believe the company wnats to establish his usual performance, without binding himself to it.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491