KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

OEM

French translation: fabricant d'équipements d'origine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OEM
French translation:fabricant d'équipements d'origine
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

03:59 Oct 25, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: OEM
The OEM service menu (Original Equipment Manufacturer).

Existe-t-il un sigle equivalent en francais?

Merci,

Charlotte
cbosseaux
fabricant d'équipements d'origine
Explanation:
Mais OEM est utilisé fréquemment.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Merci,

Charlotte
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fabricant d'équipements d'origine
Maya Jurt
4constructeur m. de systemes origineux
1964
1manufacturier
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabricant d'équipements d'origine


Explanation:
Mais OEM est utilisé fréquemment.


    Reference: http://www.tc.gc.ca/aviation/aircert/Acpl_acsi/ACPLs/Acpl08_...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Merci,

Charlotte

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constructeur m. de systemes origineux


Explanation:

or fabricant d'equipement d'orgine
In dictionary gives as OEM sale , vente f OEM so used as it is
( There is another OEM : Office for Emergency Management I hope that is first OEM , ?? )


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 59

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
manufacturier


Explanation:
C'est une proposition que je soumets à tout le monde.
Je n'ai pas encore trouvé de traduction satisfaisante pour cet énervant acronyme anglais.
dans la'utomobile, on voit souvent "équipementier" pour OEM. Aillkeurs, on voit aussi "sous-traitant".
Qu'en pensez-vous, chers collègues ?

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2109