KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Ramp Up Time

French translation: temps de mise en régime


04:08 Oct 25, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Ramp Up Time
Ramp up time is a delay that allows the pump to establish full speed before the valve opens.

Does anyone know the French equivalent?

Thank you,

Charlotte
cbosseaux
French translation:temps de mise en régime
Explanation:
A little simpler and more concise
Selected response from:

Didier Devynck
United States
Grading comment
Thank you,

Charlotte
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1temps de montée en plein régime
Christian Fournier
4 +1temps de mise en régime
Didier Devynck
4Régime progressifMichel Ruxer
4temps pour regime pleinyacine


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temps de montée en plein régime


Explanation:
c'est ce que comprends.

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: ou à plein régime
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temps de mise en régime


Explanation:
A little simpler and more concise


    Native French speaker and mechanical engineer
Didier Devynck
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thank you,

Charlotte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: C'est aussi ce que j'utiliserais
41 mins
  -> Merci

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temps pour regime plein


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Régime progressif


Explanation:
THE MEANING OF "PLEIN RÉGIME" IN FRENCH IS FULL SPEED, YET I LOOK AT THE WHOLE SENTENCE AND I WOULD TRANSLATE THIS SENTENCE AS FOLLOWING"POMPE A RÉGIME PROGRESSIF QUI PERMET D'ATTEINDRE PLEIN RÉGIME AVANT L'OUVERTURE DE LA VALVE"
I USED PLEIN RÉGIME ONLY TO INDICATE "FULL SPEED" I AM USING"RÉGIME PROGRESSIF" BECAUSE THE POMPE NEED A CERTAIN AMOUNT OF TIME TO REACH FULL SPEED "PLEIN RÉGIME"

REF. NATIVE FRENCH ,WORKING IN THE TECHNICAL FIELD FOR OVER 10 YEARS IN THE USA.

Michel Ruxer