KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

draft roll space settings

French translation: réglage d'écartement des cylindres d'étirage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draft roll space settings
French translation:réglage d'écartement des cylindres d'étirage

04:43 Oct 25, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: draft roll space settings
in field of textile
the Fibrograph 530 - for evaluating fiber during purchase & production. It is globally recognized as the standard evaluation for yarn spinning efficiency and helps standardize bale selection as well as optimize Draft roll space settings.

problème avec: draft roll space settings
ashiq mangel
Pakistan
réglage d'écartement sur le cylindre d'étirage
Explanation:
excusez-moi, je modifie ma précédente réponse, suite au site trouvé ci-dessous.
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
merci. effectivement entrefer est un peu "déplacé". Quant à cylindres d'étirage je pense éventuellement à dévidoirs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4réglage d'écartement sur le cylindre d'étirage
Christian Fournier
4réglage de l'entrefer des cylindres d'étirage
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réglage de l'entrefer des cylindres d'étirage


Explanation:
Ernst donne "étirage autorégulateur" pour "draft regulator" dans la catégorie "cotton spinning". Space setting fait certainement référence au réglage de l'entrefer (ou de l'écartement) des cylindres.

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2109

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réglage d'écartement sur le cylindre d'étirage


Explanation:
excusez-moi, je modifie ma précédente réponse, suite au site trouvé ci-dessous.


    Reference: http://www.accratec.com/OETO%20brochure.pdf
Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2109
Grading comment
merci. effectivement entrefer est un peu "déplacé". Quant à cylindres d'étirage je pense éventuellement à dévidoirs.