KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

delay

French translation: temporisateur / retard


05:59 Oct 25, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: delay
'To prevent this from occurring, a dump delay timer starts after each hopper loads.'

'If you set the timer too long, unneccessary sequence delays occur.'

I would put the word 'retard' for both examples, is there a better word?

Thank you,

Charlotte
cbosseaux
French translation:temporisateur / retard
Explanation:
Temporisateur for delay timer (these words go together here), and retard, actually retards, for the second occurrence.
Never délai for delay.
Selected response from:

Didier Devynck
United States
Grading comment
Thank you,

Charlotte
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5delaiSimon Mizeria
5délai // minuterie
Simon Charass
4temporisateur / retard
Didier Devynck
4minuterie / retardsandrinezm
4temporisateurAlbert Golub


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporisateur


Explanation:
délai/séquence de temporisation programmée
ya ptet de l'idée!
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delai


Explanation:
a vos services

Simon Mizeria
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
délai // minuterie


Explanation:
délai dans le premier cas et minuterie (= dispositif électrnique coupant le contact après un laps de temps déterminé) dans le deuxième.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 149

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minuterie / retard


Explanation:
the first case is something automatic that as been settle that's why I would use "minuterie".
for the second one, i'll agree with you retard would be the best


    fr nat
sandrinezm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporisateur / retard


Explanation:
Temporisateur for delay timer (these words go together here), and retard, actually retards, for the second occurrence.
Never délai for delay.



    Native French speaker and mechanical engineer
Didier Devynck
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thank you,

Charlotte