KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

cycle on and off

French translation: Active et désactive chaque sortie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cycle on and off
French translation:Active et désactive chaque sortie
Entered by: Serge Plichon

07:13 Oct 25, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cycle on and off
The Output Control menu gives you direct access to all 20 outputs of the controller. The menu has two (2) modes: Manual and Automatic. Automatic mode cycles each output on and off. Manual mode gives you access to each individual output.

thank you

Charlotte
cbosseaux
Active et désactive chaque sortie
Explanation:
Hope that's help
Selected response from:

Serge Plichon
France
Grading comment
Yes it helped!
Thank you,

Charlotte
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Active et désactive chaque sortieSerge Plichon
4constament change son mode de "marche"à" arrèt"Michel Ruxer
4le mode automatique enclenche (or "démarre") et arrête cycliquement (or "par cycles") chaque...JH Trads
4commander par cyclesstudio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commander par cycles


Explanation:
Terme(s) tiré(s) du catalogue d'une
compagnie canadienne d'équipement de
laboratoire.
Source: Termium 2001



studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le mode automatique enclenche (or "démarre") et arrête cycliquement (or "par cycles") chaque...


Explanation:
Hi Charlotte,

I think that cycles here is a verb meaning to start and stop along cycles

I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Active et désactive chaque sortie


Explanation:
Hope that's help

Serge Plichon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Yes it helped!
Thank you,

Charlotte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier: même si elle n'est pas "française", c'est la réponse la + claire
1 hr

agree  xxxannekneip
3 hrs

agree  Fabien Champême: Je rajouterais: active et désactive successivement chaque sortie...
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constament change son mode de "marche"à" arrèt"


Explanation:
Pour une machine:
Constament change son mode de "marche" à"arret"

Pour un circuit électrique:
Constament change de postion "ouverte"
à " fermée"

Michel Ruxer