KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

the Uster tensorapid

French translation: Uster tensorapid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Uster tensorapid
French translation:Uster tensorapid

08:01 Oct 25, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: the Uster tensorapid
toujours dans le domaine du textile:
the Uster Tensorapid for measuring single yarn strength

I found in GDT "Uster tester" that is: régularimètre. but nothing about tensorapid.

Further in the document the term Uster standards keeps on being repeated. I presume that Uster tester and Uster standards are two different things or does Uster standards refer to the products the Uster tester produces?
For instance:
statistics on the quality of 100% carded CO ring-spun yarns (packages) determined with USTER testing instrument for the textle laboratory.

or
"..to achieve the 5% world yarn standard for quality based on Uster Standards.
ashiq mangel
Pakistan
Uster Tensorapid
Explanation:
Uster Tensorapid and Uster Tester are two quality control machines:

Quality Control Machines
ZELWEGER USTER - TESTER - 4 To Control Smoothness
ZELWEGER USTER TENSORAPID 3 To Control Strenght
ZELWEGER USTER AUTO SORTER 4 To Measure Count
ZELWEGER USTER AFIS Neps and impurities Controller
ZELWEGER USTER SPI HVI - 900 To Control Fiber Length
ZWEIGLE Twýst Tester
ZWEIGLE To Control Fabric Quality
RING DATA To Follow ana Ýnterfere Production Parameters.
http://www.basaktekstil.com.tr/quality.htm

Since it's a proper name, I would leave it as is.

"Uster Standards" will probably be "Normes Uster".
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
mes remerciememts à toutes les deux. Depuis ce matin je suis avec cette traduction et je crois que je commence à filer un mauvais coton. Merci encore.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Uster Tensorapid
Hanna Burdon
4régularmètre Uster
jgal


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
régularmètre Uster


Explanation:
Zellweger Uster is a manufacturer of electronic equipment for the textile industry.

'Tensorapid' would appear to be one of their trademarks.

I have found various references on the web to 'régularimètre Uster', but for the sake of clarity, I would probably use "régularimètre Uster Tensorapid".

Hope this helps...



"The pick of 3 generations of tensile testing equipment and the latest intelligent software merge in one instrument: USTER TENSORAPID 4 – in a class of its own.
















Considering the large quantity of USTER TENSORAPID has already proven its ability in both stability, reproducibility and trustworthiness needless to say its computing and reported results. Working according to the well-proven CRE measuring principle USTER TENSORAPID 4 supplies all standard test values of tensile testing and provides in-depth analysis of yarn quality!


The well proven and reliable automatic yarn changer can be equipped also by small operators. Risk of violation is minimized due to the installed changing system.

Your main benefits
Improved quality and process control
Increased yarn quality evaluation capabilities
Higher market value of your end product
Smart and easy operation "


    Reference: http://www.uster.com/en/index_1.html
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Uster Tensorapid


Explanation:
Uster Tensorapid and Uster Tester are two quality control machines:

Quality Control Machines
ZELWEGER USTER - TESTER - 4 To Control Smoothness
ZELWEGER USTER TENSORAPID 3 To Control Strenght
ZELWEGER USTER AUTO SORTER 4 To Measure Count
ZELWEGER USTER AFIS Neps and impurities Controller
ZELWEGER USTER SPI HVI - 900 To Control Fiber Length
ZWEIGLE Twýst Tester
ZWEIGLE To Control Fabric Quality
RING DATA To Follow ana Ýnterfere Production Parameters.
http://www.basaktekstil.com.tr/quality.htm

Since it's a proper name, I would leave it as is.

"Uster Standards" will probably be "Normes Uster".


    Reference: http://www.basaktekstil.com.tr/quality.htm
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
mes remerciememts à toutes les deux. Depuis ce matin je suis avec cette traduction et je crois que je commence à filer un mauvais coton. Merci encore.