KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

alpha ethyl acrolein

French translation: alpha prop-2-énal d'éthyle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alpha ethyl acrolein
French translation:alpha prop-2-énal d'éthyle
Entered by: Paule Antonelli

13:16 Oct 25, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: alpha ethyl acrolein
Just one of the decomposition products of another chemical, when overheated. I have found French translations for the individual terms, but none for the expression as a whole.
Note: Termium gives as synonyms of "acroléine": prop-2-énal -- acrylaldéhyde -- aldéhyde acrylique
Note: For "ETHYL ACROLEIN, 3", I found the following synonims: TRANS-2-PENTENAL; ETHYL-2-PROPENAL, 3-; PENTEN-1-AL, TRANS-2-
Paule Antonelli
alpha prop-2-énal d'éthyle
Explanation:
dictionnaire de la chimie
Selected response from:

studio
Grading comment
Could you let me know WHICH Dictionnaire de la chimie gave you that answer,and whether you usually find it helpful? I have one at home that is decidedly unsatisfactory.

Thanks for your help.

Paule
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Termium 2001, Routledge and Le Grand dictionnaire françsaisstudio
4alpha prop-2-énal d'éthylestudio


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alpha prop-2-énal d'éthyle


Explanation:
dictionnaire de la chimie

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Could you let me know WHICH Dictionnaire de la chimie gave you that answer,and whether you usually find it helpful? I have one at home that is decidedly unsatisfactory.

Thanks for your help.

Paule

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Didier Fourcot: Correct en UICPA, pourquoi ne pas "alpha éthyl acroléine": l'anglais n'est pas systématique, le français doit-il l'être?
11 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Termium 2001, Routledge and Le Grand dictionnaire françsais


Explanation:
This is a list of sites that can be helpful

granddictionnaire.com
www.mysoft.fr/routledg.htm
www.inra.fr/Internet/Unites/UCD_Jouy/linguist/sites.htm
pro.wanadoo.fr/goursau/technique.html



studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55