KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

4H gloves

French translation: gant 4H


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:4H Glove
French translation:gant 4H
Entered by: Paule Antonelli

13:18 Oct 25, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: 4H gloves
f it is necessary to handle grossly overheated or fire-damaged material, wear 4H gloves with heat-resistant gloves to prevent possible contact with potentially corrosive organic acid residues.
Paule Antonelli
gants 4 H
Explanation:
For the 4H glove from Safety Four the penetration time for six selected pesticides has been examined. The examination was made on the undiluted pesticide. The test was stopped after 4 hours (240 minutes).

Le temps de pénétration de six pesticides a été étudié pour les gants 4H de la firme "Safety Four". Ce test a été réalisé en se servant de pesticides non dilués et sur une durée de 4 heures (240 minutes).

Selected response from:

Fabien Champême
Spain
Grading comment
Merci bien, Fabien. Je m'étais balladée partout dans le Web sans trouver et cela me faisait tourner en bourrique.

Bonne nuit.

Paule
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gants 4H (resistance à la pénétration supérieure à 4 heures)
Maya Jurt
4gants 4 H
Fabien Champême


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gants 4 H


Explanation:
For the 4H glove from Safety Four the penetration time for six selected pesticides has been examined. The examination was made on the undiluted pesticide. The test was stopped after 4 hours (240 minutes).

Le temps de pénétration de six pesticides a été étudié pour les gants 4H de la firme "Safety Four". Ce test a été réalisé en se servant de pesticides non dilués et sur une durée de 4 heures (240 minutes).




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/soc-dial/social/...
Fabien Champême
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1061
Grading comment
Merci bien, Fabien. Je m'étais balladée partout dans le Web sans trouver et cela me faisait tourner en bourrique.

Bonne nuit.

Paule

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gants 4H (resistance à la pénétration supérieure à 4 heures)


Explanation:
USAGE RECOMMANDÉ (résistance à la pénétration supérieure
à 4 heures) : caoutchouc nitrile, 4H (MD) (PE/EVAL). ...


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491