KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

guide-syringe

French translation: guide-seringue ou pousse-seringue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guide-syringe
French translation:guide-seringue ou pousse-seringue
Entered by: Didier Fourcot

06:42 Oct 26, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: guide-syringe
In an instruction for a drug-delivery pump apparatus the term "guide-syringe" is used. Apparently the syringe is placed into a recess in the top of the pump. Any ideas what to call this thing?

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
guide-seringue ou pousse-seringue
Explanation:
L'appareil est un "pousse-seringue" (voir références ci-dessous)

Si on parle du logement de l'appareil qui reçoit la seringue, le terme de "guide-seringue" me paraît adapté, sur le modèle anglais
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5syringue driveTelesforo Fernandez
4guide-seringue ou pousse-seringue
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
syringue drive


Explanation:
I would prefer to put it this way. It ould never conflict with the original idea.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 122

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guide-seringue ou pousse-seringue


Explanation:
L'appareil est un "pousse-seringue" (voir références ci-dessous)

Si on parle du logement de l'appareil qui reçoit la seringue, le terme de "guide-seringue" me paraît adapté, sur le modèle anglais


    Reference: http://www.hcuge.ch/Pharmacie/fichiers/courspb/qualdm.pdf
    Reference: http://www2.biam2.org/www/Spe23176.html
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463