KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

PLC memory

French translation: mémoire de l'automate programmable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PLC memory
French translation:mémoire de l'automate programmable
Entered by: Fabien Champême

07:16 Oct 26, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: PLC memory
we recommend that you protect PLC memory by providing the control panel with a dedicated circuit,a true earth ground, and a spike/surge protector.

thank you,

Charlotte
cbosseaux
mémoire de l'automate programmable
Explanation:
PLC: Programmable Logic Controller

Réferences: Eurodicautom
Voir ci-dessous
Selected response from:

Fabien Champême
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!

Charlotte
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mémoire de l'automate programmable
Fabien Champême
5mémoire de l'automateUmit Altug


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mémoire de l'automate


Explanation:
For example, "Presque toutes les requêtes du protocole UNI-TE ont été réalisées,permettant d'accéder à toutes les zones mémoire de l'automate, de réaliser une véritable interaction avec le programme automate, d'arrêter et de démarrer le programme automate, voir même de télécharger un autre programme dans l'automate."



    Reference: http://www.saphir.fr/pdf/utw2.pdf
Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 1

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mémoire de l'automate programmable


Explanation:
PLC: Programmable Logic Controller

Réferences: Eurodicautom
Voir ci-dessous


    Reference: http://www.jautomatise.com/IhmControleCommande.HTM
    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl
Fabien Champême
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1061
Grading comment
Thank you!

Charlotte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Oui, c'est souvent un PC "industriel"
2 mins
  -> En parlant "d'industriel", on trouve souvent en français API (Automate Programmable Industriel