KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

a general-purpose program

French translation: programme à usage courant (à usage multiple)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:general-purpose program
French translation:programme à usage courant (à usage multiple)
Entered by: Maya Jurt

04:14 Oct 29, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: a general-purpose program
VDPTEST is a general purpose program to operate the ... image processor.
Stéphanie Rackind
France
Programme universel
Explanation:
Ou logiciel universel.

Magali Azaiez
Selected response from:

Magali Fauchet
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Programme universelMagali Fauchet
5VDPTEST est un programme qui a pour but général (de...)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4programme à usage courant
Maya Jurt
4Programme polyvalentSerge Plichon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programme à usage courant


Explanation:
programme à usage multiple (if it fits the context).

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
VDPTEST est un programme qui a pour but général (de...)


Explanation:
One way of translating your request.

Ref.:

www.paho.org/french/gov/csp/csp25_24.pdf

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text:

... le programme") qui a pour but général d'améliorer la ... Les objectifs du Programme
sont les suivants : a ... peu desservies cherchant à créer les forces ..."


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Programme polyvalent


Explanation:
Hope that's help!

Serge Plichon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 230

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Programme universel


Explanation:
Ou logiciel universel.

Magali Azaiez

Magali Fauchet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.