KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

V rated

French translation: cote V


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:V Rated
French translation:cote V

09:35 Oct 29, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: V rated
This is a classification given to tyres (cars, buses etc.) which shows they have been tested at a certain speed so they pass a quality standard. Eg. "All our tyres passed the V rated tyre speed test."
Alex Porter
cote V
Explanation:
voici tout le tableau:

Cote Vitesse Durabilité maximale moyenne
S 170 km/h 60 000 km et plus
T 190 km/h 50 000 km et plus
H 210 km/h 40 000 km
V 248 km/h 30 000 km
Z pas de limite 30 000 km


Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, Serge, pour votre temps.
Ciao
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1code/indice de vitesse V
Evelyna Radoslavova
4 +1cote VSerge L
4(pneus à) indice de vitesse V
Suzanne Bernard


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(pneus à) indice de vitesse V


Explanation:

"- Tous les pneus doivent avoir un indice de vitesse de "L" ou ... "


Hope it helps!
Suzanne


    Reference: http://www.coursesdecamions.free.fr/reglementfia2001.htm
    Reference: http://www.michelin.ca/ca/fre/local/guide/lesson4.html
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cote V


Explanation:
voici tout le tableau:

Cote Vitesse Durabilité maximale moyenne
S 170 km/h 60 000 km et plus
T 190 km/h 50 000 km et plus
H 210 km/h 40 000 km
V 248 km/h 30 000 km
Z pas de limite 30 000 km


Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.mtq.gouv.qc.ca/etat_routes/conseils.htm#pneus
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, Serge, pour votre temps.
Ciao

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges
50 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
code/indice de vitesse V


Explanation:
Speed Symbol (= "code de vitesse"): Symbol indicating the speed at which the tyre can carry a load corresponding to its load index under service conditions specified by the tyre manufacturer.

Speed Rating: A speed designation of S (115 mph), T, H (130 mph), V (149 mph) or Z (above) shown in the size marking of some tires.

See http://www.321auto.com/entretien_reparation/technique/pneus/... "T : indice de vitesse pour lequel le pneu a été conçu ; ce pneu peut donc rouler à une vitesse maximale de 190 km/h (voir tableau)."

Hope this helps,


    Reference: http://www.coopertires.com/tire_cooper/info-glossary.html
    Reference: http://www.321auto.com/entretien_reparation/technique/pneus/...
Evelyna Radoslavova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
45 mins