KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

S Rated

French translation: cote S


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:S rated
French translation:cote S

09:37 Oct 29, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: S Rated
This is another tyre classification given when tyres pass a certain speed test.
Alex Porter
cote S
Explanation:
S C'est la cote de vitesse maximale, une norme européenne. Plus la vitesse est grande, moins le pneu est durable.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2à indice de vitesse S / à code de vitesse S
Suzanne Bernard
4code de vitesse S
Maya Jurt
4cote SSerge L


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cote S


Explanation:
S C'est la cote de vitesse maximale, une norme européenne. Plus la vitesse est grande, moins le pneu est durable.


    Reference: http://www.mtq.gouv.qc.ca/etat_routes/conseils.htm#pneus
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Merci!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à indice de vitesse S / à code de vitesse S


Explanation:
"les perforations sur la bande de roulement
des pneus à indice de vitesse H, V, Z et W ne sont réparables. "

Cordialement,
Suzanne


    Reference: http://michelin.tiredatabase.com/tireselector/michelin/index...
    Reference: http://www.robertbernard.com/marchand/infotech.htm
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges
46 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxHenri
47 mins
  -> Thanks.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
code de vitesse S


Explanation:
see link below


    www.autorallye.com/4x4_fra.html -
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491