KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

to block; blocked

French translation: arrimage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blocking
French translation:arrimage

14:55 Oct 29, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to block; blocked
"Plywood must be blocked for forklift operation."

For shipping purposes.
ljneilson
immobiliser
Explanation:
Lors de l'opération de levage, le contre-plaqué doit être immobilisé.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
I actually found the correct term elsewhere, which is arrimage or arrimé, however, this confirmed my understanding of the meaning. Thanks.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1immobiliser
Maya Jurt
5empilé en blocsmckinnc
4calé, calerFr?d?rique


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immobiliser


Explanation:
Lors de l'opération de levage, le contre-plaqué doit être immobilisé.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
I actually found the correct term elsewhere, which is arrimage or arrimé, however, this confirmed my understanding of the meaning. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empilé en blocs


Explanation:
To me it's clear that this means that (thin) sheets of plywood must be piled ontop of each other in order to form blocks so that they can be transported effectively and without causing damage to them

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calé, caler


Explanation:
Autre possibilité

Fr?d?rique
PRO pts in pair: 208