KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

device drivers & function library

French translation: pilote de périphérique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:device driver
French translation:pilote de périphérique

06:10 Oct 30, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: device drivers & function library
"... uses the same device drivers and image processing function library as the DG300 system software"
Stphanie Rackind
pilotes de périphériques et bibliothèque de fontions
Explanation:
Device driver: module (ou programme) de gestion (ou de commande) de périphérique, pilote de périphérique.

Dictionnaire d'informatique anglais/Français Ginguay.

Function library: bibliothèque de fontions. Vous trouverez de nombreuses références sur Google, dont une ci-dessous.
Selected response from:

Fabien Champême
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
Regards
Stéphanie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pilotes de périphériques et bibliothèque de fontions
Fabien Champême
4pilotes de périphériques et bibliothèque de fonctions de traitementGuereau


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pilotes de périphériques et bibliothèque de fonctions de traitement


Explanation:
None
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pilotes de périphériques et bibliothèque de fontions


Explanation:
Device driver: module (ou programme) de gestion (ou de commande) de périphérique, pilote de périphérique.

Dictionnaire d'informatique anglais/Français Ginguay.

Function library: bibliothèque de fontions. Vous trouverez de nombreuses références sur Google, dont une ci-dessous.


    Reference: http://www.misa.mg/misa/resrc/prog/standards.htm
Fabien Champême
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1061
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
Regards
Stéphanie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magali Fauchet
9 mins
  -> Merci Magali

agree  Yves Georges
18 mins
  -> Merci Yves

agree  natoulous
6 hrs