KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

half-suit isolator

French translation: isolateur à demi-scaphandre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:half-suit isolator
French translation:isolateur à demi-scaphandre

04:28 Nov 1, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: half-suit isolator
Half-suit isolator, class 10 (M2.5), turbulent flow, positive or negative pressure, for large volume sterility testing process and sterile interfacing with other equipment such as autoclaves, lyophilizers or dry heat ovens.
Sébastien St-François
Hope this help, good luck !
Explanation:
Un isolateur à hémi-scaphandre sous flux turbulent, de classe 10 (M2.5), à pression négative ou positive, pour la stérilisation de volumes importants ou assurer l'interface stérile avec d'autres équipements comme des autoclaves, lyophiliseurs ou étuves à chaleur sèche.


ref utilisées :
http://www.snitem.fr/Pages/nomenclature/nomen04.htm
Excellent lexique anglais français dans ce domaine :
http://www.aventispasteur.com/us/function/h.html
http://www.lacalhene.com/products/produit_manipulation.cfm?m...

http://www.adslaminaire.com/fr/pages/productlist.asp?FAMILLY...
Selected response from:

nekko
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4demi-tenue
Didier Fourcot
3Hope this help, good luck !nekko


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demi-tenue


Explanation:
S'il s'agit d'un vêtement de protection, voir la question précédente en référence dans les archives
Sinon il faudrait un contexte un peu plus étendu pour savoir ce que le "isolator" peut bien être



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=45883&keyword=demi-tenue
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hope this help, good luck !


Explanation:
Un isolateur à hémi-scaphandre sous flux turbulent, de classe 10 (M2.5), à pression négative ou positive, pour la stérilisation de volumes importants ou assurer l'interface stérile avec d'autres équipements comme des autoclaves, lyophiliseurs ou étuves à chaleur sèche.


ref utilisées :
http://www.snitem.fr/Pages/nomenclature/nomen04.htm
Excellent lexique anglais français dans ce domaine :
http://www.aventispasteur.com/us/function/h.html
http://www.lacalhene.com/products/produit_manipulation.cfm?m...

http://www.adslaminaire.com/fr/pages/productlist.asp?FAMILLY...

nekko
France
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!