KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Trunk Inventory Record Keeping Systems

French translation: syst?e central de gestion (or


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trunk Inventory Record Keeping Systems
French translation:syst?e central de gestion (or
Entered by: JH Trads

17:10 Nov 1, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Trunk Inventory Record Keeping Systems
Trunk Inventory Record Keeping Systems (TIRKS) is one of Telcordia's Operations Support Systems.
Fred Dichson
système central de gestion (or "suivi") de l’inventaire
Explanation:
Hi Alberto,
I would repeat the name in English as it is the name of a product (like a brandname) and then add this French translation.


The reference below contains useful logistics vocabulary:

"des informations du système central de gestion. ... de l’inventaire; seuil de ... de l’aire
d’expédition); Mouvements de ... Optimisation et suivi des stocks: ...
www.3-i.fr/troisi/pages/STOCK.HTML - 11k - Cached"

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2système central de gestion (or "suivi") de l’inventaireJH Trads
4systeme centralise de gestion dinventaireyacine


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
système central de gestion (or "suivi") de l’inventaire


Explanation:
Hi Alberto,
I would repeat the name in English as it is the name of a product (like a brandname) and then add this French translation.


The reference below contains useful logistics vocabulary:

"des informations du système central de gestion. ... de l’inventaire; seuil de ... de l’aire
d’expédition); Mouvements de ... Optimisation et suivi des stocks: ...
www.3-i.fr/troisi/pages/STOCK.HTML - 11k - Cached"

I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Gendebien: http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/3/it/eventi/cs01c/200701b.h...
8 mins
  -> merci Brigitte, Cisco est bien une autorité en la matière!

agree  Didier Fourcot: And Telcordia is partner of Cisco on this: http://newsroom.cisco.com/dlls/ts_082001.html (see july 2001)
7 hrs
  -> merci Dfourcot, great ref.!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
systeme centralise de gestion dinventaire


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157