KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Flat U-bolt clamp

French translation: Bride plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flat U-bolt clamp
French translation:Bride plate
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

11:11 Nov 5, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Flat U-bolt clamp
automobile industry
Adam LaMontagne
United States
Bride plate
Explanation:
See GDT under Flat clamps
and under u-bolt in mechanical
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Thanks! very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bride plateBOB DE DENUS
4étrier fileté
Nicolas Racine
1"Serre-joint plat"; c'est seulement une piste, il y a peut-être d'autres termes techniquesnekko


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bride plate


Explanation:
See GDT under Flat clamps
and under u-bolt in mechanical

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Thanks! very helpful

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"Serre-joint plat"; c'est seulement une piste, il y a peut-être d'autres termes techniques


Explanation:
La "chose" est illustrée là !

http://www.gps4fun.com/rammount_miscellaneous.html
http://home.intekom.com/modelboats/boat/buoys.html
http://www.campbellfittings.com/u_bolt_clamps.html

L'explication ici :
http://classifications.wipo.int/fulltext/ipc/ipc6fr/db/h01r0...

nekko
France
PRO pts in pair: 56

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étrier fileté


Explanation:
Results from searching for "u-bolt" and "flat clamp" in Termium

Hope this helps!

Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124