KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

FLIP DOWN DOOR

French translation: Not sure about the "side-opening" door


07:40 Nov 6, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: FLIP DOWN DOOR
THE COMBINATION OF ENCLOSED STORAGE INCLUDES ONE LARGE DRAWER, A SIDE-OPENING DOOR WITH INTERNAL ADJUSTABLE SHELF AND A FLIP DOWN DOOR WITH 4 INTERNAL COMPARTMENTS.

THANK YOU!

CHARLOTTE
cbosseaux
French translation:Not sure about the "side-opening" door
Explanation:
la structure de rangements clos comprend : un grand tiroir, un compartiment à étagère(s) modulable(s) fermé par une porte latérale (coulissante ?) et quatre compartiments internes fermés par un(e) (porte) abattant(e)


Hope this help !
Selected response from:

nekko
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup,

Charlotte
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4porte abattante - porte latérale
Maya Jurt
4porte de secrétaire
Christian Fournier
4porte rabattanteDPolice
2Not sure about the "side-opening" doornekko


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porte rabattante


Explanation:
comme certaines huches à pain.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porte de secrétaire


Explanation:
à 4 compartiments.
Les meubles dont la porte se rabat vers le bas pour former un plan de travail sont généralement appelés des meubles secrétaires.

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2109

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Not sure about the "side-opening" door


Explanation:
la structure de rangements clos comprend : un grand tiroir, un compartiment à étagère(s) modulable(s) fermé par une porte latérale (coulissante ?) et quatre compartiments internes fermés par un(e) (porte) abattant(e)


Hope this help !

nekko
France
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup,

Charlotte

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porte abattante - porte latérale


Explanation:
Those are the terms used for cupboards, closets, but electrical appliances like micro-oven etc.


    Reference: http://www.bium.univ-paris5.fr/sfhad/cab/texte06.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491