KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

CHAMBER OVERFLOW

French translation: cavité-déversoir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CHAMBER OVERFLOW
French translation: cavité-déversoir
Entered by: Maya Jurt

08:56 Nov 6, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: CHAMBER OVERFLOW
VERY CONTEMPORARY SINK CONSOLE SOLUTION FOR THE NEW NOVANTA UPDATE RANGE. THE CERAMIC SINK HAS AN INTERNAL OVERFLOW CHAMBER WHICH ALLOWS FOR THE CLEAN LOOK OF THE SURFACE-MOUNTED BOWL. THE CENTO MIXER TAP, EXTENSION AND DRAIN TRAP ALL WORK WITH THIS RANGE.
cbosseaux
cavité-déversoir
Explanation:
Un déversoir est un mécanisme qui permet d'évacuer un trop plein d'eau. C'est le synonyme de "weir"

weir déversoir


Seuil, voulu ou accidentel, au-dessus duquel l'eau se déverse dans une canalisation de plomberie.



Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Charlotte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bac de trop-pleinGuereau
4cavité-déversoir
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cavité-déversoir


Explanation:
Un déversoir est un mécanisme qui permet d'évacuer un trop plein d'eau. C'est le synonyme de "weir"

weir déversoir


Seuil, voulu ou accidentel, au-dessus duquel l'eau se déverse dans une canalisation de plomberie.





Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Charlotte

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bac de trop-plein


Explanation:
Je ne sais pas si c'est ça en français, mais c'est comme ça que je le vois, pour formuler autrement que Maya.
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078