KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

priced option

French translation: option facturée séparément


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:separately priced option
French translation:option facturée séparément
Entered by: Fabien Champême

02:03 Nov 7, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: priced option
This feature is available as a separately priced option.
Fabien Champême
Spain
en option facturée séparément
Explanation:
ou "facturée à part" ou "faisant l'objet d'une facturation spécifique"
L'idée est que le tarif de l'option est distinct de celui du produit principal, et peut faire l'objet d'un calcul
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Merci pour toutes ces propositions.
Fabien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cette option est disponible moyennant (le paiement d')un supplémentnajie
4 +1Elément (ou composant, etc.) disponible en optionSerge Plichon
4 +1en option facturée séparément
Didier Fourcot
5en option à un prix différentmckinnc


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en option à un prix différent


Explanation:
It's the words separately and priced that go together (it's a compound noun formed from an option that is priced separately)

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
1 min
  -> merci

disagree  VBaby: ce n'est pas le prix qui est différent, c'est la facturation - cf réponse suivante
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en option facturée séparément


Explanation:
ou "facturée à part" ou "faisant l'objet d'une facturation spécifique"
L'idée est que le tarif de l'option est distinct de celui du produit principal, et peut faire l'objet d'un calcul



    Reference: http://www.ville-croix.fr/corps_loisir_txt.html
    Reference: http://www.abchebergement.com/client_aide.cfm?action=affiche...
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463
Grading comment
Merci pour toutes ces propositions.
Fabien

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Elément (ou composant, etc.) disponible en option


Explanation:
Disponible en option implique qu'il faut payer pour bénéficier dudit composant, ce qui évite d'avoir à traduire priced.



Serge Plichon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrAngXL
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cette option est disponible moyennant (le paiement d')un supplément


Explanation:
I think this would be the right way to translate your sentence.

You can also use 'fonction' instead of 'option' if you are talking about a computer, or stereo equipment for instance.

najie
PRO pts in pair: 45