KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

compliant

French translation: Conforme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Compliant
French translation:Conforme
Entered by: Fabien Champême

04:28 Nov 7, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: compliant
Avez-vous une idée pour la traduction de "compliant" utilisé seul:

Exemple:
1. Introduction

The system is to be able to converse with users not equipped with voice frequency terminals by means of a voice recognition interface (FA1).
COMPLIANT
This feature is available as a separately priced option.

Merci!
Fabien Champême
Spain
CONFORME
Explanation:
Dans le contexte fourni, c'est ce que j'utiliserais.
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
J'ai hésité entre compatible et conforme. Je ne suis pas encore totalement convaincu, mais plus j'y pense, moins je vois de solutions autres que conforme.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4CONFORME
Christian Fournier
3Installé
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Installé


Explanation:
Dans le sens d'une option installée (ou possible d'installer) pour rendre le système compatible avec une fonction.

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 127

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CONFORME


Explanation:
Dans le contexte fourni, c'est ce que j'utiliserais.

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2109
Grading comment
J'ai hésité entre compatible et conforme. Je ne suis pas encore totalement convaincu, mais plus j'y pense, moins je vois de solutions autres que conforme.