KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

extension

French translation: raccord


05:00 Nov 7, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: extension
THE CERAMIC SINK HAS AN INTERNAL OVERFLOW CHAMBER WHICH ALLOWS FOR THE CLEAN LOOK OF THE SURFACE-MOUNTED BOWL. THE MIXER TAP, EXTENSION AND DRAIN TRAP ALL WORK WITH THIS RANGE.

Thank you!

Charlotte
cbosseaux
French translation:raccord
Explanation:
Middle piece used to joint 2 other pieces together.
or "rehausse" (although this may be better used in an agricultural machinery context)
Selected response from:

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!

Charlotte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rallonge
Amanda Grey
4raccord
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rallonge


Explanation:
From the granddictionnaire.com

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: depends - this is what you would say for a n electrical extension lead for example
11 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raccord


Explanation:
Middle piece used to joint 2 other pieces together.
or "rehausse" (although this may be better used in an agricultural machinery context)

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
Thank you!

Charlotte