KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

cattle

French translation: bétail


13:30 Nov 7, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cattle
how is cattle spelled in French?
Carmen
French translation:bétail
Explanation:
second letter is e with acute accent.
Selected response from:

Alex Lane
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bétail
Alex Lane
5 +1b?tail
Alex Lane
5[se a te te (/dö te) el ö]Jeremias MARSCHALIK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
b?tail


Explanation:
'nuf said. :^)

Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Racine: with the "é", of course
1 min
  -> Merci. (Is there a way of editing answers?)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bétail


Explanation:
second letter is e with acute accent.

Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala: exact
1 hr

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: du bétail
8 hrs

agree  Valerie SALIOU
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[se a te te (/dö te) el ö]


Explanation:
[e] = Fr. é (in "[el], Fr. è).

B'hatzlacha, Good luck!

Jeremias MARSCHALIK
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 26