KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

drool mode

French translation: mode excitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drool mode
French translation:mode excitation
Entered by: d0menic0

16:04 Nov 7, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: drool mode
More smoke is generated during the DROOL MODE than during the mormal condition.
sule
mode excitation
Explanation:
Such as in a video game.

Excerpt from an article found with google: "A point and drool mode chooses all the modifications for the user, and a custom mode lets one choose which to implement."

Aside: "drool mode" is also an internet-discussion-emphasis signal used to portray ardent, sometimes lascivious desire while chatting (like ALL CAPS signifies shouting).


For example, if you like muscle cars, you might write: "<drool mode on> Black GTO 4.0 - mmmmmm ! <drool mode off>"

Some of the more frightening examples of this that I found on the web:

>>>Indeed, if her fan base doesn't mobilize, it may become embarassing. Though it's given me some
>>>interesting ideas >:)
>>
>>[Drool mode] Tell me they involve bikinis and
>Jello,
>>TELL ME THEY INVOLVE BIKINIS AND
>JELLOOOOO!!!!!
>>[\Drool mode]
>

<drool mode> aaarrRROOOOOO! *whistle whistle* </drool mode> Yes, I have a thing for german shepards.

And an explanation which is very graphic:
"You know, the mode where you're just sitting there, drool coming down your chin, looking like buffoon?"

Selected response from:

d0menic0
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mode excitationd0menic0
4periode dexcitationyacine


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mode excitation


Explanation:
Such as in a video game.

Excerpt from an article found with google: "A point and drool mode chooses all the modifications for the user, and a custom mode lets one choose which to implement."

Aside: "drool mode" is also an internet-discussion-emphasis signal used to portray ardent, sometimes lascivious desire while chatting (like ALL CAPS signifies shouting).


For example, if you like muscle cars, you might write: "<drool mode on> Black GTO 4.0 - mmmmmm ! <drool mode off>"

Some of the more frightening examples of this that I found on the web:

>>>Indeed, if her fan base doesn't mobilize, it may become embarassing. Though it's given me some
>>>interesting ideas >:)
>>
>>[Drool mode] Tell me they involve bikinis and
>Jello,
>>TELL ME THEY INVOLVE BIKINIS AND
>JELLOOOOO!!!!!
>>[\Drool mode]
>

<drool mode> aaarrRROOOOOO! *whistle whistle* </drool mode> Yes, I have a thing for german shepards.

And an explanation which is very graphic:
"You know, the mode where you're just sitting there, drool coming down your chin, looking like buffoon?"




    Reference: http://www.google.com
d0menic0
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: HIghly entertaining
9 hrs
  -> thanks

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
periode dexcitation


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157