KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

chipsmaker

French translation: fabricant de croustille


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chipsmaker
French translation:fabricant de croustille

05:18 Nov 8, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: chipsmaker
Food processing
Stéphanie Rackind
France
fabricant de croustilles
Explanation:
c'est le terme au Québec
Selected response from:

Jean-Paul Salaün
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fabricant de pommes-frites
Franck Abate
4 +1fritesDPolice
5fabricant de croustillesJean-Paul Salaün
4fabricant de pommes chips / de pommes frites
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fabricant de croustilles


Explanation:
c'est le terme au Québec

Jean-Paul Salaün
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frites


Explanation:
British English "chips" = frites (français)
British English: "crisps" = chips (français)
The chipsmaker might be what the British call a chipper = une friteuse.
British English/ American English
Canadian French / French

-> your translation depends on the source and the target


DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier: OK
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fabricant de pommes-frites


Explanation:
"chips" en France: soit "chips", soit "pommes-frites" (plus élégant, moins pompé sur l'anglais). Sauf s'il s'agit de "corn chips" : chips au maïs.

Franck Abate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Les chips, maïs ou pas, sont ce que les Brits appellent "crisps" et les Amis "chips".
52 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabricant de pommes chips / de pommes frites


Explanation:
Les "pommes chips" sont ce que les britanniques appellent les "crisps" et les Américain des "chips".

C'est très simple de faire la part des choses: U.S. chips - "pommes chips"
U.K. Chips - "pommes frites"

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491