KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

the technical support team at Microsoft

French translation: l'équipe de support technique de Microsoft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the technical support team at Microsoft
French translation:l'équipe de support technique de Microsoft

06:59 Nov 8, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: the technical support team at Microsoft
every software company like Microsoft has a technical support team to assist their clients with any of their technical problems.
Tim
l'équipe de support technique de Microsoft
Explanation:
I'm more used to hearing it said like this.

I work with technical suppport teams for a well-known North American PC manufacturer in France.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1l'équipe de support technique de Microsoftmckinnc
4 +2l'équipe d'assistance technique de MicrosoftDPolice
4 +1l'équipe de soutien technique de Microsoft
Suzanne Bernard
4lequipe du soutien technique de Microsoftyacine
4ogni società di software come Microsoft dispone di un gruppo di supporto tecnico per aiutare i proprBruno Piatti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ogni società di software come Microsoft dispone di un gruppo di supporto tecnico per aiutare i propr


Explanation:
...

Bruno Piatti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Sorry, I asked for French.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, I asked for French.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'équipe de soutien technique de Microsoft


Explanation:
exp.

Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot
3 mins
  -> Merci.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'équipe d'assistance technique de Microsoft


Explanation:
Microsoft France utilise tantôt "support" (franglais), tantôt "assistance"


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/france/support/home/default.asp
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: En France, "suppor" ou "assistance"
13 mins

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY
3 days 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'équipe de support technique de Microsoft


Explanation:
I'm more used to hearing it said like this.

I work with technical suppport teams for a well-known North American PC manufacturer in France.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabien Champême: Le terme utilisé est bien celui de Support tecnique. Aucun doute!
1 hr
  -> merci fabien!

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lequipe du soutien technique de Microsoft


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157