KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

we issue technical bulletins twice a year.

French translation: Nous publions un bulletin d'information technique deux fois par an.


13:25 Nov 8, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: we issue technical bulletins twice a year.
what's the best verb for "issue"?
Tim
French translation:Nous publions un bulletin d'information technique deux fois par an.
Explanation:
The verb is "publier".

Native speaker. I am precisely working for an organization that issues a bulletin twice a year...

Good luck!
Selected response from:

colibri
France
Grading comment
Thanks !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3publier
VBaby
5Nous publions un bulletin d'information technique deux fois par an.colibri
4Publierrm0902
4Nous publions un bulletin technique sur une base semestrielle/deux fois par annéeHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
publier


Explanation:
Nous publions des bulletins techniques deux fois par an.

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
1 min

agree  Kateabc
1 min

agree  Albane GAND
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Publier


Explanation:
or possibly faire paraître. Nous faisons paraître...

rm0902

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nous publions un bulletin technique sur une base semestrielle/deux fois par année


Explanation:
"Publish" is one possibility

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nous publions un bulletin d'information technique deux fois par an.


Explanation:
The verb is "publier".

Native speaker. I am precisely working for an organization that issues a bulletin twice a year...

Good luck!

colibri
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks !