KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

ultimate factor of safety

French translation: Le facteur décisif de sécurité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ultimate factor of safety
French translation:Le facteur décisif de sécurité
Entered by: Maya Jurt

02:23 Nov 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ultimate factor of safety
tech.
pete
Le facteur décisif de sécurité
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Le facteur décisif de sécurité
Maya Jurt
4securite optimaleyacine
4coefficient de sécurité par rapport à la charge de rupturexxxHenri
4facteur optimal de sûreténajie


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le facteur décisif de sécurité


Explanation:
*

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrAngXL
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coefficient de sécurité par rapport à la charge de rupture


Explanation:
Used in mechanical engineering.

The asker indicates that he is looking for a technical term.


    Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terminology
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 45

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facteur optimal de sûreté


Explanation:
could be another possibility

najie
PRO pts in pair: 45

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
securite optimale


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157